Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-34-220T N8404B, Friday 20 April 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 April 2018
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8404B
MSN: 34-8133142
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:3546 hours
Engine model:Continental LTSIO-360-KB1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clewiston, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakeland, FL
Destination airport:Clewiston, FL (2IS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing touch-and-go takeoffs and landings in the airport traffic pattern. After touching down, the pilot retracted the flaps and advanced both throttles to takeoff power. Shortly thereafter, he felt the airplane yaw to the right, observed an overboost indicator light for the right engine, and the airplane exited the right side of the runway. The pilot said that once the airplane was in the grass, he regained control of the airplane and reduced both engines to idle power; however, the airplane impacted the edge of a crossing taxiway and briefly became airborne before landing on the opposite side of the taxiway, resulting in substantial damage.
Postaccident examination of the airplane did not reveal any evidence of any preexisting mechanical malfunction of the engines or turbocharger systems that would have precluded normal operation. The circumstances of the accident are consistent with the pilot's failure to maintain directional control following an inadvertent overboost of the right engine during takeoff. 

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff following an overboost of the right engine during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR18LA124

Location