Accident Piper PA-22 N1283C, Thursday 19 April 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 April 2018
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1283C
MSN: 22-1079
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:2790 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shelby, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shelby Airport, MT (SBX/KSBX)
Destination airport:Shelby Airport, MT (SBX/KSBX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while flying over the destination airport, the airplane's engine lost power. He initiated a glide, applied mixture full rich, and restarted the engine, but during the approach the engine lost power again. He checked the fuel gauges and the right gauge read between ¼ and ½ tank, and he switched to the left fuel tank which he knew was full. The engine restarted briefly, but then lost power. He added that, he "must not have put the selector in the [correct] position because [he] had plenty of fuel in the left tank."

During the forced landing, the airplane landed off of the runway, rolled for about 20 to 25 ft., the left main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane came to rest on its nose.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper use of the fuel selector, which resulted in fuel starvation to the engine and an off-runway landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA18CA220

Location