Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron N4464S, Monday 16 April 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 April 2018
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Moosehead Aviation Inc.
Registration: N4464S
MSN: TC-1878
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:8042 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470 L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Suffolk, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kissimmee Gateway Airport, FL (ISM/KISM)
Destination airport:Suffolk Executive Airport, VA (KSFQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot in the retractable-landing gear-equipped airplane reported that, during the flight, his GPS had fallen from its mount and that the antenna cable became wrapped around the landing gear switch. Before landing, the pilot applied aft pressure to the yoke to enter the flare, and the antenna cable moved the landing gear switch to the retract position. The airplane landed with the landing gear retracted and skidded to a stop on the runway.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage longerons and stringers and the wing-spar carry-through.

The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly secure the portable GPS and antenna cable, which resulted in the inadvertent landing gear retraction during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA251
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA18CA251

Location