Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-22 N6157D, Sunday 18 February 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 February 2018
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6157D
MSN: 22-4804
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:3075 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ashland, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ashland, OH (3G4)
Destination airport:Ashland, OH (3G4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot in the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that during touch down the airplane bounced. Following the bounce, the airplane settled on all three-landing gear and immediately veered to the left. The pilot attempted to correct with right aileron and right rudder application, then the airplane veered to the right. The airplane exited the right side of the runway and rotated about 180° before it came to rest.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and aileron.

The pilot reported in the Recommendation section of the National Transportation Board Pilot Aircraft Accident Report, that the accident could have been prevented if he had received more training in the accident airplane make and model (30 hours reported).

The PIC reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll resulting in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA18CA144

Location