Gear-up landing Accident Beechcraft C90 N118MF, Monday 12 February 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 February 2018
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C90
Owner/operator:Mercy Flights Inc
Registration: N118MF
MSN: LJ-1383
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:8343 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-21
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montague, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Medford-Rogue Valley International, OR (MFR/KMFR)
Destination airport:Medford-Rogue Valley International, OR (MFR/KMFR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot in a retractable landing gear airplane, accompanied by a company check pilot, reported that they were conducting a training flight in preparation for a Title 14 CFR Part 135 check ride.

During a no-flap landing exercise, as the airplane crossed the runway threshold, the pilot set the airplane power to idle, and an aural warning sounded, which indicated that the landing gear was retracted. The airplane landed with the landing gear retracted.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the lower fuselage.

The pilots reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The failure of pilot to extend the landing gear during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA18CA137

Location