Loss of control Accident Denney Kitfox N377KJ, Friday 9 February 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 February 2018
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox
Owner/operator:
Registration: N377KJ
MSN: S70308036
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:283 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carson City, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Carson City Airport, NV (CSN/KCXP)
Destination airport:Carson City Airport, NV (CSN/KCXP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor in the tailwheel-equipped experimental amateur-built airplane, reported that he was providing aircraft transition training and tailwheel training to the pilot.

The pilot taxied to the runway and successfully completed three high-speed takeoff rolls. He then taxied into position for a normal takeoff, and the pilot requested that the flight instructor stay on the controls during the takeoff.

The instructor reported that during takeoff with the pilot-receiving-instruction on the controls, as the airplane started to climb, the airplane drifted to the right and settled back to the ground. The instructor applied left rudder and attempted to continue the takeoff, but the right main landing gear collided with a drainage culvert. The airplane spun to the right and came to rest upright.

The airplane sustained substantial damage fuselage.

Both pilots reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot-receiving-instruction's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA18CA125

Location