Accident Denney Kitfox 4-1200 (Classic IV) N16KR, Tuesday 5 September 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 September 2017
Time:17:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 4-1200 (Classic IV)
Owner/operator:
Registration: N16KR
MSN: LBS084
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:607 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Raymond, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Raymond, MS (KPVT)
Destination airport:Raymond, MS (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that, after takeoff, the engine lost partial power at an altitude about 250 ft above ground level. He attempted to restore power by adjusting the throttle but was unsuccessful. Shortly thereafter, the engine lost all power and the pilot performed a forced landing to a field. During the landing roll, the airplane impacted a log and nosed over, resulting in substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage. Postaccident examination and test run of the engine revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction that would have precluded normal operation. Atmospheric conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to light carburetor icing at cruise or descent power; however, the airplane was operating at takeoff power at the time of the power loss. Thus, the reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined based on the available information.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during initial climb for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA314
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA17LA314

Location