Loss of control Accident SkyStar Kitfox Series 7 Super Sport N682PS, Monday 4 September 2017
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 September 2017
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SkyStar Kitfox Series 7 Super Sport
Owner/operator:
Registration: N682PS
MSN: KA12244242
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:122 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kanab, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kanab Municipal Airport, UT (KKNB)
Destination airport:Kanab Municipal Airport, UT (KKNB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, after a local flight, during touchdown, the airplane veered to the left, and he applied full power to go around. He added that the airplane became airborne, drifted to the left over brush, and then started to sink because the airplane "did not have enough airspeed to maintain flight." Subsequently, the airplane settled into the brush about 50 ft left of the runway. The left wing struck the ground, and the airplane spun 180° to a stop.

The left wing and aileron sustained substantial damage.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

An automated weather observation station 23 nautical miles southwest of the accident site reported, about the time of the accident, wind from 320° at 12 knots, gusting to 15 knots, temperature 100°F (38°C), dewpoint 41°F (5°C), and barometric setting of 30.15 inches of mercury. The calculated density altitude was 8,352 ft. According to the Federal Aviation Administration density altitude Koch Chart, the airplane would likely have experienced a 72% decrease in the normal climb rate.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing and the airplane's subsequent failure to attain a climb rate during an attempted go-around in high-density altitude conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA517
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA17CA517

Location