Loss of control Accident Robinson R22 N622MP, Tuesday 29 August 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 August 2017
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Capitol Helicopters
Registration: N622MP
MSN: 4016
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:273 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sacramento, California -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sacramento-Executive Airport, CA (SAC/KSAC)
Destination airport:Sacramento-Executive Airport, CA (SAC/KSAC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter flight instructor reported that the student was practicing quick-stops on the taxiway. The student was hovering with a tailwind and began to accelerate when the helicopter started a "fast yaw to the right." He added that they stopped the acceleration, checked the engine gauges, and then accelerated again. As the helicopter was going through effective translational lift, it spun to the right. The flight instructor took the flight controls, noticed the rpm was high, and reduced the throttle. The helicopter impacted the ground backward and slid before coming to rest.

The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer.

The flight instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

A review of recorded data from the automated weather observation station located on the airport reported that, about 37 minutes before the accident, the wind was from 190° at 7 knots. The helicopter was taxiing to the north.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain yaw control and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA514
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA17CA514

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 April 2018 N622MP Capitol Helicopters 0 Franklin, California sub
29 September 2022 N622MP RJH, LLC 0 Nashville-John C. Tune Airport, TN (KJWN) sub

Location