Accident Zenair CH 601 HD N9066F, Saturday 26 August 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 August 2017
Time:07:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601 HD
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9066F
MSN: 6-4188
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:226 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goldendale, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Goldendale, WA
Destination airport:Goldendale, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The day before the accident, the pilot identified contaminated fuel. He de-fueled the airplane, refueled it with 100 low-lead aviation fuel, and then extensively ground run the engine with no issues noted. The day of the accident, he performed another ground run, shut down the engine and checked for leaks, and then prepared for the accident flight. About 75 ft above ground level during the initial climb, the engine lost total power. The pilot performed a forced landing to rocky, uneven terrain, during which the left wing sustained substantial damage.
Postaccident examination of the airplane and engine and did not find any mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined based on the available information.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR17LA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR17LA194

Location