Hard landing Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N52450, Saturday 12 August 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 August 2017
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N52450
MSN: 18262617
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3831 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sparta, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sparta, MI (8D4)
Destination airport:Sparta, MI (8D4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane landed hard and bounced. He added that he performed a go-around, landed, and taxied to the ramp uneventfully.

During a walkaround before another flight that day, he noticed that the airplane had sustained substantial damage to the fuselage during his previous flight.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA485
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA17CA485

Location