Accident Hawker FB60 Sea Fury N254SF, Tuesday 25 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 July 2017
Time:08:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FURY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker FB60 Sea Fury
Owner/operator:
Registration: N254SF
MSN: 37514
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:1294 hours
Engine model:Curtiss Wright R3350-36WD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Breckenridge, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Breckenridge-Stephens County Airport, TX (BKD/KBKD)
Destination airport:Breckenridge-Stephens County Airport, TX (BKD/KBKD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness, who was a repair facility employee, stated that, on the morning of the accident, the airplane was fueled and then flown for about 15 to 20 minutes without incident. The accident flight was the second flight of the day and was also about 15 to 20 minutes long. The witness's cell phone video revealed that the airplane was on short final for the runway as it descended and turned left; it then disappeared into a wooded area. The airplane collided with a tree and then impacted the ground and came to rest upright. First responders to the accident site stated that the fuel lines had been severed, and fuel was covering the ground under the airplane.

The propeller blades did not exhibit signs of power during impact. Postaccident testing of the engine's distributors and fuel pump did not reveal any anomalies. However, postaccident testing of the injection carburetor revealed that the right float switch pin was dislodged from its cylinder, but it could not be determined when the pin became dislodged. The pin was reinstalled into its cylinder, and subsequent testing of the injection carburetor revealed that it was out of tolerance; however, the specialists at the repair station stated that, although several of the carburetor readings were out of tolerance, none of the indications would have caused a loss of engine power.

Postaccident examination of the engine did not reveal any evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The fuel selector was found positioned to the auxiliary fuel tank line, not the main fuel tank line. The valve was impact-separated from the airplane, and its preaccident position could not be confirmed. Based on the available evidence, the reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident engine examination and testing did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA285
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN17LA285

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 April 1996 N222CH Charlie R. Hillard 1 Lakeland Municipal Airport, Florida sub

Location