Accident Cessna 210L N732FJ, Tuesday 11 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 July 2017
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:Irf LLC
Registration: N732FJ
MSN: 21061478
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:6719 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 550 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wilkes-Barre/Scranton, -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Morristown Municipal Airport, NJ (MMU/KMMU)
Destination airport:Wilkes-Barre/Scranton, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff, the pilot placed the landing gear handle in the up position; the gear started to retract, but the cycle never completed. The pilot attempted to recycle the gear back into the down position without success and subsequently used the manual emergency landing gear extension hand pump without success. He discussed the situation with a mechanic, and they determined that there was likely no hydraulic fluid in the system and no corrective action to remedy the situation. The pilot diverted to a nearby airport and performed a tower flyby, which confirmed that the gear were down and dangling but not locked. Upon touchdown, the landing gear folded back. The airplane tilted left and skidded to a stop, which resulted in substantial damage to the left stabilizer, left elevator, and left wingtip. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the left landing gear door actuator had failed, and hydraulic fluid was observed in and around the left landing gear well. Subsequent maintenance revealed that a c-clip that held a cap in place at the end of the actuator had failed, which resulted in the release of the hydraulic fluid and pressure and subsequently prevented the landing gear system, including the manual emergency landing gear extension hand pump, from operating. The failure of the actuator component released all hydraulic pressure from the system, and the landing gear could not be extended into the down-and-locked position, which resulted in a gear collapse upon landing.

Probable Cause: Failure of the left landing gear door actuator, which resulted in a loss of all hydraulic pressure and subsequent gear collapse on landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA239
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA17LA239

Location