Accident Cessna 182T CGBFY, Wednesday 5 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 July 2017
Time:15:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182T
Owner/operator:Brampton Flight Centre
Registration: CGBFY
MSN: 18281413
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:1490 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AB1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Port Huron-St Clair County International Airport, MI (PHN/KPHN)
Destination airport:Jackson-Reynolds Municipal Airport, MI (JXN/KJXN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was conducting a cross-country flight and was performing a stop-and-go landing at an interim airport. After landing, he fully retracted the flaps. During the subsequent takeoff roll, the pilot had the pilot-rated passenger extend the flaps to 10°, and the airplane began to porpoise and then impacted terrain.

Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of any preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. During the examination, the nose pitch trim was found in the full nose-down position. Full nose-down pitch trim would have increased the pitch control forces needed to counteract the nose-down pitching tendencies of the airplane when the flaps were initially extended. (Initial flap deflections of up to 15° while moving can cause the airplane to balloon and create nose-down pitching tendencies.) Thus, the combination of the full nose-down pitch trim and the extension of the flaps during the takeoff roll would have required increased pitch control inputs to maintain airplane control. It is likely the pilot did not make such inputs and that this resulted in his loss of pitch control during the attempted takeoff.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain pitch control during the takeoff roll during an attempted takeoff. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's selection of takeoff flaps after he began the takeoff roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA257
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN17LA257

Location