Accident Piper PA-18-150 N82563, Saturday 29 April 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 April 2017
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:
Registration: N82563
MSN: 18-7709014
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1900 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chugiak, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ninilchik, AK
Destination airport:Birchwood Airport, AK (PABV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing the airplane on a gravel runway when the right main landing gear collapsed; subsequently, both wings struck the ground. A postaccident examination revealed that the outer radius of the attaching lug on the extension tube that connected the wheel axle to the left main landing gear shock unit was fractured at the shock unit attachment. Visual examination of the fractured lug fitting revealed a flat fracture surface that was perpendicular to the long axis of the fitting, which had extensive evidence of rust and pitting throughout the circumference of the fitting.

Probable Cause: A fracture and collapse of the main landing gear. Contributing to the accident was corrosion to the hydrasorb lug fitting.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC17LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC17LA022

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 October 1985 N40359 private 2 Chamberlain, SD w/o

Location