Gear-up landing Accident Cessna 414 N56H, Friday 7 April 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 April 2017
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414
Owner/operator:Aeromack LLC
Registration: N56H
MSN: 414-0941
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4159 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlanta-Fulton County Airport, GA (FTY/KFTY) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brunswick-Malcolm McKinnon Airport, GA (SSI/KSSI)
Destination airport:Atlanta-Fulton County Airport, GA (FTY/KFTY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While the pilot was approaching the airport for landing in gusting wind conditions, the landing runway was changed, and an airplane was cleared to takeoff while the pilot was on final approach. The pilot reported that he was distracted by the wind conditions, reconfiguring the approach for a different runway, and the airplane taking off ahead of him, and did not recall performing his normal before-landing procedures; though he "thought" that he extended the landing gear. The airplane landed with the gear retracted, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage. The accident is consistent with the pilot's failure to configure the landing gear before landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's diverted attention during the landing approach, which resulted in his failure to configure the landing gear and a subsequent a gear-up landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA17LA151

Location