Accident Mooney M20C N6779U, Sunday 30 December 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 December 2001
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6779U
MSN: 2501
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:3007 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Martinsville, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Martinsville-Blue Ridge Airport, VA (KMTV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he initiated the takeoff at 65 mph, and the airplane veered to the left. He could not maintain directional control with right rudder, and the airplane continued left, struck bushes, and ran into a ditch. There were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane. According to FAA Advisory Circular AC-61-23C, "The effect of torque increases in direct proportion to engine power, airspeed, and airplane attitude. If the power setting is high, the airspeed slow, and the angle of attack high, the effect of torque is greater."

Probable Cause: The pilot's premature rotation and his failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD02LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD02LA023