Accident Denney Kitfox 4 N38DK, Saturday 29 December 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 December 2001
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N38DK
MSN: 1537
Total airframe hrs:202 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ashland, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ruch, OR
Destination airport:ashland, OR (S03)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported in a written statement that during the landing roll and as the aircraft was slowing, he applied the brakes to make a turn onto the taxiway. The pilot stated that when he applied the brakes, they "grabbed" and the aircraft nosed over. After the accident, the pilot reported to a state trooper that he applied the brakes a little hard to make a turn off and flipped over. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the aircraft at the time. The pilot also reported that this was the first flight in a tail wheel equipped aircraft in the previous five months.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive use of brakes. A factor was the pilot's lack of recent experience in type of aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA02LA021