Accident Piper PA-28-161 N248ND, Monday 3 December 2001
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 December 2001
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:University Of North Dakota
Registration: N248ND
MSN: 2842058
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:2081 hours
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Devils Lake, North Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Grand Forks Airport, ND (GFK/KGFK)
Destination airport:Devils Lake Airport, ND (DVL/KDVL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane contacted a runway light with the left wing following a loss of directional control during the takeoff phase of a touch and go landing. The student pilot reported the airplane touched down 1/3 (1,800 feet) down the runway during the landing. He reported the airplane veered to the left when he applied power for takeoff. He reported he reduced the power to idle and attempted to stop the airplane, but it continued off the side of the runway where it contacted the runway light. The landing was being made on runway 31. The winds reported at the airport 5 minutes after the accident were from 160 degrees at 11 knots. The pilot reported the winds were from 140 degrees at 10 knots. The student pilot had a total flight time of 31 hours and was on a solo cross-country flight when the accident occurred.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the takeoff phase of a touch and go landing. Factors associated with the accident were the student's lack of total experience and the runway light which the airplane contacted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA045

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 July 2004 N248ND University Of North Dakota 0 Waubun, Minnesota sub