Accident Piper PA-24-250 N7213P, Saturday 1 December 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 December 2001
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7213P
MSN: 24-2383
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1D5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prescott, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Los Angeles-Whiteman Airport, CA (WHP/KWHP)
Destination airport:Prescott Regional Airport, AZ (PRC/KPRC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After flying for 2 hours the airplane arrived at the destination airport. Upon entering the traffic pattern the left seated pilot performed a prelanding check. However, he did not reposition the fuel tank selector from the nearly empty right auxiliary fuel tank to a main tank. Seconds after turning onto the final approach leg, the pilot performed another prelanding check. Again, he did not reposition the fuel tank selector away from the right auxiliary tank. Seconds thereafter, the engine sputtered and lost all power. The pilot then tried to reposition the fuel tank selector, but the pilot-rated passenger had already accomplished that task. Engine power was restored just prior to the airplane impacting a berm, about 500 feet short of the runway. The left seated pilot held commercial and certified flight instructor certificates. He had about 612 total flight hours including 32 hours in Comanches. The right seated pilot-rated passenger also held commercial and certified flight instructor certificates. He had about 1,740 total flight hours, including 40 hours in Comanches. The subsequent airplane examination revealed that the left auxiliary fuel tank and the two main tanks jointly contained a total of 50 gallons of fuel. The right auxiliary fuel tank was dry.

Probable Cause: Fuel starvation on final approach due to the pilot's fuel mismanagement, and his inattentiveness in following established prelanding procedures.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA036