Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron N3847Q, Wednesday 21 November 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 November 2001
Time:12:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3847Q
MSN: TC-2379
Total airframe hrs:2324 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Falmouth, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lawrence Airport, MA (LWM/KLWM)
Destination airport:Falmouth, MA (5B6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After the pilot requested a decent from his cruising altitude, he was instructed to squawk 1200 and switch to the advisory frequency at the destination airport; however, the pilot did not acknowledge the instruction. No further radio transmissions were received from the airplane. Witnesses reported observing the airplane descend to the water in a straight and level attitude, with the engines developing power. The airplane wreckage was located in 11 feet of water, about 5 miles south of destination airport. Review of radar data revealed that the airplane was descending at a rate of about 300 feet per minute, on a heading of about 190 degrees. The average groundspeed of the airplane during the descent was about 163 knots. The airplane was equipped with an autopilot. Examination of the autopilot annunciator panel by the Safety Board Materials laboratory revealed that the autopilot annunciator panel contained 15 indicators, each of which had one 28 Volt 60 milliamp light bulb. The filaments of each light bulb were examined with a binocular microscope with magnifications of up to 30X. Three of the filaments were stretched and deformed: "AP" (autopilot engagement), "FD" (flight director mode), and "HDG" (heading select/preselect mode). The results of the autopsy and toxicological testing on the pilot were unremarkable.

Probable Cause: The incapacitation of the pilot for undetermined reasons which resulted in an in-flight collision with water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02FA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02FA032