Bird strike Accident Boeing 727-233 N277FE, Tuesday 20 November 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 November 2001
Time:00:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-233
Owner/operator:FedEx Express
Registration: N277FE
MSN: 22042/1630
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:36168 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8-17Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Memphis, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Colorado Springs Municipal Airport, CO (COS/KCOS)
Destination airport:Memphis International Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flightcrew reported that while on final approach for runway 9 at Memphis, at between 1,700 and 2,000 feet agl, at 250 knots, they encountered a flock of large birds. A bird penetrated the airplane under the captains windshield and bird remains entered the cockpit. They continued to Memphis and landed without further incident. Inspection of the airplane by an FAA inspector after landing showed damage to the area below the captain's windshield and two areas of damage on the right inboard wing area, due to bird strikes. Radar data from the FAA, Memphis Air Route Traffic Control Center, showed the flight was at about position 35 degrees, 3 minutes, 34 seconds North latitude, and 90 degrees, 4 minutes, 59 seconds West longitude, or about 6 nautical miles west of Memphis International Airport, at the time of the encounter. The FAA, Memphis Approach Control, personnel stated that the Automatic Terminal Information Service, information Romeo was in effect at the time of the accident which contained the 2353 surface weather observation, and that there was no bird activity reported in this information. Examination of feathers recovered from the cockpit and wing area of the aircraft was performed by personnel at The Smithsonian Institute, Washington, D.C. The feathers were identified as coming from a Snow Goose, with an average weight for this species of 2,450 grams.

Probable Cause: The inadvertent collision with birds while on final approach to land resulting in substantial damage to the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA02LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA02LA023

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 May 2001 N277FE FedEx Express 0 Harrisburg, PA min