Accident Hughes 269C N9294F, Saturday 17 November 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 November 2001
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9294F
MSN: 650421
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1708 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Richmond, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Damon, TX
Destination airport:Richmond, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot, who was not helicopter rated, was attempting to land the helicopter near a friend's house when the main rotor blades contacted power lines. The helicopter landed hard and came to rest upright in a grass field. The tailboom was severed by the main rotor blades, the main rotor blades were bent and fractured, and the skids were spread up and outward, level with the bottom of the cabin section.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the power line while landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA038

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 November 1994 N9294F Henkle Drilling & Supply Inc 0 Garden City, KS sub