Accident Aviat S-2C N4HV, Wednesday 14 November 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 November 2001
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat S-2C
Owner/operator:Chandler Air Service
Registration: N4HV
MSN: 6001
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:892 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:CHANDLER, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chandler Municipal Airport, AZ (CHD/KCHD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane departed the right side of runway 22R and struck a taxiway sign. During the rollout, the nose of the airplane started to move to the left and the right, and the instructor took control of the airplane. The instructor straightened the nose and continued the rollout. As the airplane slowed, the airplane started to move to the right. The instructor pumped left rudder, but the airplane continued to the right. He applied and held full left rudder, but determined that the airplane would depart the runway. He released the left rudder pedal and intended to stop in the dirt. However, he did not see a runway sign, which collided with the lower right wing. The collision spun the airplane around resulting in substantial damage to the lower wing spar.

Probable Cause: Failure of the flight instructor to maintain directional control resulted in a departure from the runway surface and collision with a runway sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA029