Mid-air collision Accident Extra Flugzeugbau EA300/L N2XA, Saturday 10 November 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 November 2001
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E300 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Extra Flugzeugbau EA300/L
Owner/operator:Aero Sport Inc.
Registration: N2XA
MSN: 11068
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:St. Augustine, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Green Cove, FL (7FL4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a visual lookout and yield the right-of-way to a lower airplane while landing. This resulted in an inadvertent midair collision. Contributing to the accident was reported excessive radio communications on the UNICOM radio frequency resulting in both pilots not hearing the others transmission.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL02LA012