Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N9466K, Friday 9 November 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 November 2001
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Spanaflight, Inc.
Registration: N9466K
MSN: 28R-7635244
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:5849 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Puyallup, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Puyallup, WA (1S0)
Destination airport:Puyallup, WA (1S0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilots reported that while the accident aircraft was on downwind, a light helicopter (believed to be a Robinson R22) entered final approach. The flight instructor reported that the helicopter cleared the active runway "about one-half to one-quarter mile before our touchdown." The trainee stated that after clearing the runway, the helicopter moved right to the parallel taxiway, approximately 180 feet from the runway. The pilots reported that approximately 200 to 300 feet past the runway threshold, the aircraft suddenly rolled right, yawed right, and sank, and that despite control inputs to attempt to counter these motions, the aircraft touched down right-wing-low in the grass adjacent to the runway. The pilots elected to continue the landing rollout in the grass. During the landing rollout, the aircraft's nose gear failed. The instructor indicated that no mechanical malfunction or failure was involved in the accident. An R22 on the parallel taxiway at the north end of the airport is approximately 7 main rotor diameters from the runway, well outside the three main rotor diameters specified by the FAA Aeronautical Information Manual (AIM) for rotor wash avoidance from a helicopter in a slow hover taxi or stationary hover. The accident aircraft's maximum gross weight is also approximately twice that of the R22. Dark night visual meteorological conditions, with calm winds, were reported by the flight instructor.

Probable Cause: The pilots' failure to maintain aircraft control on short final, resulting in a touchdown off of the prepared landing surface. A factor was grassy terrain encountered on the landing rollout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA02LA016

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 November 2016 N9466K Spanaflight Llc 0 Payallup, WA sub
CFIT