Accident Piper PA-28-235 N4447D, Sunday 4 November 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 November 2001
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4447D
MSN: 28-10621
Total airframe hrs:5303 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O 540 B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paonia, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gunnison-Crested Butte Regional Airport, CO (GUC/KGUC)
Destination airport:Vail-Eagle County Airport, CO (EGE/KEGE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, and his passenger were on a sightseeing flight. While en route, the pilot decided to do a touch-and-go landing at a nearby airport. The pilot stated that he did not see any deer on the runway. However, just after rotation, a deer appeared in his path, and the airplane struck the deer with its left wing, tearing off the left main landing gear assembly. He continued to his final destination, where he landed the airplane, the airplane's left wing tip struck the ground, and the airplane slid off of the north side of the runway.

Probable Cause: impact with a deer during initial climb immediately following rotation, resulting in the separation of the left main landing gear assembly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN02LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN02LA007