Accident Luscombe 8A N1147B, Sunday 4 November 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 November 2001
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Lee Kessler
Registration: N1147B
MSN: 5774
Total airframe hrs:445 hours
Engine model:Continental A-75-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:MILLBROOK, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Danbury Airport, CT (DXR/KDXR)
Destination airport:MILLBROOK, NY (44N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on landing roll-out to runway 17, the tail-wheeled airplane encountered a gust of wind, which moved the tail to the left. The pilot compensated for the situation by applying full left rudder followed by "hard" right rudder. However, he accidentally activated the right brake instead of the right rudder pedal, and the airplane slowly nosed over. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical deficiencies, and reported that the winds were from 270 degrees at 5 knots, gusting to 10 knots.

Probable Cause: pilot's inadvertent activation of the right brake during landing roll-out , which caused the airplane to nose over. A factor was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD02LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD02LA010