Accident Piper PA-22-108 N5207Z, Saturday 3 November 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 November 2001
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5207Z
MSN: 22-8877
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:2888 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roanoke, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roanoke-Blacksburg Regional Airport, VA (ROA/KROA)
Destination airport:New London, VA (W90)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on departure climb, and less than 1,000 feet above the ground, the pilot moved the fuel selector from the left (main) fuel tank to the right (aux) fuel tank. The engine quit, and the pilot reported he did not have time to focus on the engine out, but only time for the forced landing. The airplane struck a detached garage, and came to rest inverted near a residence. The index plate for the fuel selector was found improperly secured, and obscured the tank index position marks. The pilot reported that it was turbulent when he changed tanks and could not verifying the position of the fuel tank selector or feel its detent. The right tank was placarded use in level flight only.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot ensure the proper position of the fuel selector which resulted in fuel starvation. Factors were the improper placement of the fuel selector valve tank index, and the improper in-flight decision of the pilot to change tanks in accordance with the owner's manual.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA021