Accident Beechcraft C23 N24697, Sunday 28 October 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 October 2001
Time:18:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N24697
MSN: M-1424
Total airframe hrs:2980 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-144G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:ATHENS, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Athens Airport, GA (AHN/KAHN)
Destination airport:Dawson, GA (16J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed the airplane, taxied to the fixed base operator, and shut down the engine. About 40 minutes later he re-started the engine, and started to taxi to runway 27. This was his first time at this airport, he landed during daylight and taxied for takeoff during darkness. The pilot was cleared to the hold short of runway 27, prior to getting clearance for takeoff. After getting clearance for takeoff, the PIC turned to the right placing him on a parallel taxiway that leads to runway 27, and immediately went to full power, unaware that he was on the taxiway and not on runway 27. The tower made several attempts to stop the pilot before the airplane crossed the approach end of runway 27. After departing the hard surface the airplane went into a grassy area, down a 40 foot drop off, coming to rest inverted. The pilot admitted to have erred in judgment causing this accident. The pilot received his private pilot rating April 2001. He had a total of 117 hours in all aircraft, of which 8 hours were of night operations.

Probable Cause: the pilot misjudged the ailment of the airplane on the active runway, inadvertently taking off from a parallel taxiway, and subsequently departing the hard surface into a 40 foot drop off. A factor in this accident was a dark night, and the pilot's total experience in night operations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA02LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA02LA013