Accident Piper PA-28R-201 N6899C, Sunday 28 October 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 October 2001
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201
Owner/operator:Sutton Aviation Incorporated
Registration: N6899C
MSN: 28R-7837176
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:9597 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO360-C1C6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lapeer, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lapeer, MI (D95)
Destination airport:Lapeer, MI (D95)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane landed short of the runway during an instructional flight for a complex airplane endorsement. The flight instructor reported his safety recommendations as: change the runway aiming point for students, be more forceful with increase power requests, and review procedures with students during preflight. According to the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector, the flight instructor's medical certificate was expired. The flight instructor previously received a warning letter from the FAA on September 1, 1999 for instructing and acting as pilot-in-command without a valid medical certificate. The owner of the flight school where the instructor was employed stated that he does not check the validity of his flight instructors' pilot or medical certificate information and was unaware that the accident flight instructor did not possess a valid medical certificate.

Probable Cause: the touchdown aim point not attained by the pilot rated student and the remedial action not performed by the flight instructor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA015

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 October 2018 N6899C Private 0 Hobbs, NM sub
CFIT