Accident Piper PA-28-160 N5725W, Sunday 21 October 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 October 2001
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-160
Owner/operator:Razair, Inc.
Registration: N5725W
MSN: 28-1299
Total airframe hrs:5629 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buckhannon, West Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Buckhannon, WV (W22)
Destination airport:Columbus-John Glenn International Airport, OH (CMH/KCMH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After two unsuccessful attempts to land on runway 29, due to crosswind conditions, the student pilot attempted a third landing. The airplane touched down about 400-600 feet beyond the runway threshold, and departed the right side of the runway onto the grass. The student pilot applied full power and attempted to abort the landing; however, when he raised the nose of the airplane, the stall warning horn sounded. The student pilot realized that he would not be able to climb over an embankment and aborted the takeoff. The airplane continued into the embankment, sheared off the nose gear, and came to rest upright. The pilot estimated the wind from 270 degrees at 20 knots, gusts to 25 knots.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing. A factor related to the accident were the gusting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA016

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 February 1964 N5725W Private 0 Bremerton National Airport, Kitsap County, Washington sub