Accident Bell 47G-2 N840WA, Friday 19 October 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 October 2001
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Whirl Away Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N840WA
MSN: 2008
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:16755 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jeffersonville, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Jeffersonville-Clark Regional Airport, IN (JVY/KJVY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was damaged when it impacted the ground and burned while hovering. The helicopter was piloted by a certified flight instructor (CFI) and dual student. The student was the holder of a private pilot certificate with a helicopter rating. In a written report, the dual student said that he raised the helicopter up to a hover and rotated 90 degrees with the helicopter facing downwind. He said that the helicopter seemed somewhat unstable in the gusty tailwind. He said that the helicopter came up in the front and then he felt a vibration in the tail. He said that the helicopter turned and the left skid impacted the ground and the helicopter rolled onto its left side. In a written report, the CFI said that, after a rudder turn when the helicopter was facing downwind, the student, "...very abruptly pitched the nose up reacting to the wind behind him. The abrupt pitch attitude allowed the tail to strike the ground." The CFI said that the aircraft was uncontrollable at that point and ultimately rolled onto its left side. A weather reporting station located about 9 miles and 157 degrees from the accident site recorded the winds as 10 knots gusting to 18 knots from 230 degrees at 1553. No anomalies were found with respect to the helicopter and none were reported.

Probable Cause: The dual student pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter, his failure to maintain altitude/clearance from the terrain, and the inadequate supervision by the flight instructor. A factor was the gusty wind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA008