Accident Piper PA-34-200T N29461, Wednesday 17 October 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 October 2001
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Golf Romeo LLC
Registration: N29461
MSN: 34-7970254
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3933 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-KB6B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ann Arbor, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW)
Destination airport:Ann Arbor Municipal Airport, MI (ARB/KARB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane ran off of the side of the runway during landing. In a written report, the pilot said that he encountered a crosswind while landing. He said that the, "...plane was blown off runway to [the] south of [runway 24]. Plane continued off runway [and] went over a 1-2 foot drop off at site of crossing sod runway." The weather reporting station located at the accident airport recorded the wind at 1353 edt as 330 degrees at 15 knots gusting to 23 knots. No mechanical anomalies were found with respect to the airplane that could be associated with a pre-impact condition. No mechanical malfunction was reported by the pilot.

Probable Cause: The pilots failure to maintain directional control during the landing. Factors were the gusty crosswind and the terrain drop-off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA011

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 July 1985 N29461 Private 0 Saline Valley, CA sub