Accident Cessna 188B N4784R, Wednesday 17 October 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 October 2001
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4784R
MSN: 18802320T
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:5636 hours
Engine model:Continental I0520D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Whiteville, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Bolivar, TN (MO8)
Destination airport:Whiteville, TN (M08)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, while conducting a routine aerial application swath run, the airplane's engine lost power and collided with a berm during an emergency landing. Examination of the engine assembly disclosed that the engine driven fuel pump failed as the pilot maneuvered a swath run. The examination also discovered metal debris in the fuel screen assembly that restricted fuel flow. When the debris was removed, fuel flow returned to normal.

Probable Cause: The failure of the engine driven fuel pump that contaminated the fuel system and restricted fuel flow to the engine.. A factor is rough/uneven terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL02LA015