Accident Cessna 206 N5206U, Monday 15 October 2001
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 October 2001
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5206U
MSN: 206-0206
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3650 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Midlothian, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paris-Cox Field, TX (PRX/KPRX)
Destination airport:Midlothian, TX (2TS6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported that as he was exiting the runway after landing rollout, he experienced a sudden gust of wind. Subsequently, the right wing "lifted" and the left wing impacted an embankment. The pilot reported that at the time of the accident, winds were from 270 degrees at 9 knots, gusting to 15 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain control of the aircraft while taxiing from a landing. A contributing factor was the gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA015