Accident Stinson 108-3 N735C, Sunday 14 October 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 October 2001
Time:10:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N735C
MSN: 1083-735
Engine model:Franklin 6A4165
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:ROSAMOND, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ROSAMOND, CA
Destination airport:LONE PINE, CA (O26)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with terrain and nosed over during an attempted takeoff. The pilot reported that the airplane did not develop sufficient airspeed during the takeoff roll. At the decision point, the pilot noticed a berm that was 2-feet high at the end of the runway. He felt that he did not have enough room to stop so he proceeded at full power and "jerked" the airplane into the air. The airplane started to sink, and he applied full aft elevator. The airplane stalled about 2 feet above the ground, touched down again, and the right main gear struck a bush and sheared off. The airplane came to rest inverted and was consumed by post impact fire. A witness who purchased the engine from the pilot reported that the camshaft had a disintegrated bearing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain sufficient airspeed during the attempted takeoff, which resulted in a stall/mush. The airplane's failure to accelerate was due to a disintegrated bearing on the camshaft. The pilot's failure to make a timely abort decision was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA006