Accident Aerostar RXS-8 N5260E, Saturday 13 October 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 October 2001
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerostar RXS-8
Owner/operator:Hunterdon Balloon Co.
Registration: N5260E
MSN: RXS-8-3100
Total airframe hrs:175 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM
Destination airport:Albuquerque, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was attempting to land the balloon in a large grass ball field. After clearing power lines adjacent to the landing area, the pilot fully deployed the balloon envelope vent. The balloon basket "made hard contact with the ground. A second contact was made and the balloon started to drag." The balloon envelope contacted power lines; subsequently, the pilot and passengers sustained electrical burns. The balloon basket came to rest against a set of bleachers at the ball field. Airport personnel, located 1/2 mile from the accident site, reported the wind from 360 degrees at 19 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain clearance with a power line during landing. A contributing factor was the high wind during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA012