Accident Thunder And Colt AX8-90 N407TC, Saturday 13 October 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 October 2001
Time:07:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thunder And Colt AX8-90
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N407TC
MSN: 2158USA
Total airframe hrs:289 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The balloon struck vehicles and poles during landing in gusty wind conditions. The envelope received multiple tears, and the basket received light scrapes. The weather observation facility reported the wind from 130 degrees at 13 knots gusting to 18 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the obstacles during landing. A contributing factor was the gusty winds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA016