Accident Jihlavan Skyleader 600 CC-AHB, Saturday 15 October 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 October 2022
Time:13:30
Type:Jihlavan Skyleader 600
Owner/operator:Sociedad de Servicios Aeronáuticos Aerolíder SPA
Registration: CC-AHB
MSN: 6210229 R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:A road located East of La Victoria de Chacabuco airfield -   Chile
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santiago-La Victoria de Chacabuco Airport (SCVH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Jihlavan Skyleader 600 impacted the ground during an attempted return to the runway following a loss of engine power after takeoff from Santiago-La Victoria de Chacabuco Airport (SCVH).
The aircraft crashed approximately 130 metres to the east side of the runway. As a result, the pilot sustained serious injuries and the passenger sustained minor injuries. The aircraft was damaged and caught fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://twitter.com/chicureo/status/1581323039093899264

Media: