Accident Piper PA-34-200T N91284, Wednesday 10 October 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 October 2001
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Air King International Inc
Registration: N91284
MSN: 34-7970111
Total airframe hrs:4900 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Philadelphia, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:COLLEGEVILLE, PA (N10)
Destination airport:Philadelphia-North Philadelphia Airport, PA (PNE/KPNE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and flight instructor were conducting a VFR training flight, and had completed the departure and en route portions without incident. Once in the terminal area, the tower advised the pilot to enter a right base for runway 24. The pilot lowered the landing gear, and verbalized it was down with "three in the green" and "one in the mirror." The instructor looked at the landing gear indicator, and confirmed the gear was down and locked. The instructor called for the "prelanding checklist," and the pilot confirmed it was complete. The airplane was cleared to land. On short final, the instructor called out mixture rich, propellers full forward, and landing gear down with "three green." The airplane touched down and the instructor commented to the pilot, "nice landing." The right main landing gear then collapsed, and the airplane veered to the right. The right wing struck a runway light, and the nose gear collapsed. The airplane came to a stop up right with the left main landing gear still down and locked. The instructor along with the pilot exited the airplane. Examination of the right main landing gear revealed no preimpact failures or malfunctions. In addition, a witness saw the nose wheel, along with the left and right main landing gear in the down position when the airplane landed.

Probable Cause: The collapse of the right main landing gear for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA007