Accident Von Claparede Clemen Preceptor-Ultra N66VC, Saturday 29 September 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 September 2001
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Von Claparede Clemen Preceptor-Ultra
Owner/operator:Clemens Von Claparede Crola
Registration: N66VC
MSN: 0155
Total airframe hrs:153 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen 2180
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dublin, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dublin-New River Valley Airport, VA (PSK/KPSK)
Destination airport:Dublin-New River Valley Airport, VA (PSK/KPSK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot approached a mountain ridge at a 45-degree angle, "at the same altitude as the ridge." As he flew closer to the ridge, the airplane experienced a "modest downdraft," and the pilot added power to maintain his altitude. When the pilot noticed that he would not be able to climb over the ridge, he turned the airplane back toward the valley to regain altitude. During the turn, the airplane experienced a "substantial downdraft combined with windshear." The pilot added full power; however, the airplane's altitude continued to decrease at about 2,500 feet per minute, and the airplane impacted trees. The pilot reported no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane. The winds reported at an airport 5 miles away were from 330 degrees at 11 knots, gusting to 15 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain sufficient altitude/clearance, which resulted in the airplane's collision with terrain. A factor was the downdraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD01LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD01LA108