Accident Piper PA-18-150 N999MP, Saturday 29 September 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 September 2001
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N999MP
MSN: 18-7609073
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:4200 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C4P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Deming, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Deming Airport, NM (DMN/KDMN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he was departing on runway 08 when his right wing was lifted up by a gust of wind. He said the left wing impacted the runway, and the airplane subsequently ground looped to the left. The airplane exited the left side of the runway, and came to rest in the inverted position. The fixed base operator manager said that the wind was from 170 degrees at 15 knots, gusting from 20 to 25 knots at the time of the accident. The pilot said that he had flown 9 hours on the day of the accident.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during takeoff roll. A contributing factor was the gusting crosswind weather condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN01LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN01LA166