Accident Grumman G-164A N9925, Thursday 27 September 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 September 2001
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A
Owner/operator:Parowan Crop Dusting Services, Inc.
Registration: N9925
MSN: 1331
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:7426 hours
Engine model:Continental R-975-46A GA2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Parowan, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Parowan, UT (1L9)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he completed an application pass, and turned his head to look for his flagman. He said there was rising terrain in front of him, and he immediately applied full power. The airplane began losing airspeed, and he was unable to increase the climb rate. The airplane impacted the ground in a rough ravine. The left wing spar was bent up and the fuselage was wrinkled. The calculated density altitude was 9,736 feet.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall/mush into terrain. Contributing factors were the pilot's diverted attention, the rising terrain, and the high density altitude weather condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN01LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN01LA163

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 September 1984 N9925 Hap Co Inc 0 Goodyear, AZ sub