Accident Bell 47G-2 N46R, Thursday 27 September 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 September 2001
Time:07:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:West Shore Helicopter
Registration: N46R
MSN: 883
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:7966 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO435-A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Haven, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Haven, MI (3GM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter impacted terrain while maneuvering in a 3-5 foot agl hover to a grass area on the airport. The helicopter's tail swung to the right during a pedal turn, which was arrested after 1 1/2 turns and then followed by a drift backwards and a roll to the left. The tail rotor struck the ground followed by the left skid struck the ground and a roll over then ensued. Inspection of the helicopter revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: Aircraft control not maintained by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA325
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA325