Accident Colonial C-2 N273B, Wednesday 26 September 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 September 2001
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Colonial C-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N273B
MSN: 131
Total airframe hrs:1711 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Faribault, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Faribault Municipal Airport, MN (FBL/KFBL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was damaged when the right main landing gear collapsed during landing. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the right main landing gear air-oil shock absorber (oleo) was broken. Further examination revealed that the end cap of the oleo was separated from the outer tube of the oleo. The end cap was held in place by two bolts, 180 degrees apart, inserted radially through the outer tube. The bolts were then threaded into the machined end cap. The holes in the outer tube were elongated and torn out to the end of the tube. Further examination revealed a second set of holes through the outer tube about 90 degrees to the first set of holes. The second set of holes also revealed elongation of the holes. According to the airplane owner, the right oleo was an original part. The left strut had been replaced with a new strut since the airplane was manufactured in 1959. According to the airplane type certificate holder, it is an approved repair procedure to rotate the outer tube of the oleo and drill a second set of holes when elongation of the first set is discovered.

Probable Cause: The failure of the landing gear shock strut.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA330
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA330