Accident Piper PA-32RT-300T N39945, Tuesday 25 September 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 September 2001
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300T
Owner/operator:Westline Construction
Registration: N39945
MSN: 32R7887172
Total airframe hrs:4013 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-S1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:MEDINA, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:MEDINA, OH (1G5)
Destination airport:HOLMES COUNTY, OH (10G
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After take-off, the pilot heard the engine "pop" followed by a loss of engine power, which resulted in a forced landing into trees. Examination of the engine revealed that a newly installed factory remanufactured single-drive dual magneto had separated from the engine. It had accumulated 17.9 hours at the time of the accident. Examination of the magneto and the installed clamping blocks revealed that the mounting flanges on both sides of the distributor housing exhibited fatigue beach marks. Examination of the mounting flanges also revealed that there were two sets of contact marks. The smaller more linear inboard set of marks matched the contour of the installed magneto clamping blocks when tilted slightly. These marks only penetrated slightly into the surface of the flanges. The installed clamping blocks appeared to meet the shape and dimensional requirements of older style clamping blocks issued by the engine manufacturer. The other marks were wider with curved ends that did not match any feature of the older style installed clamping blocks. A small step was apparent at the edge of the larger contact area indicating removal or displacement of material from the surface. The marks did however appear to match the configuration and shape for newer style clamping blocks introduced by the engine manufacturer on engines produced after March 1985. According to the engine manufacturer, the change was instituted as a production product improvement and the use of the newer clamping blocks was not a mandatory requirement on the engine installed in this airplane. According to the magneto manufacturer, the magneto housings are stripped of paint and dipped into a dichromate bath for corrosion prevention during the remanufacturing process. They were subjected to an inspection for cracks, but the inspection was only visual.

.

Probable Cause: fatigue failure of the dual magneto mounting flanges that resulted from undetected contact damage sustained during a previous installation, which resulted in its separation from the engine during take-off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD01LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD01LA107