Accident Hughes 369D N268ST, Sunday 23 September 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 September 2001
Time:11:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Civic Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N268ST
MSN: 470122D
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:5266 hours
Engine model:Allison 250C29B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carlsbad, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Carlsbad-McClellan-Palomar Airport, CA (CLD/KCRQ)
Destination airport:Carlsbad-McClellan-Palomar Airport, CA (CLD/KCRQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During training, the flight instructor (CFI) directed his student to perform a full touchdown autorotation, and the maneuver commenced. While descending, the student allowed the main rotor rpm to decay. Also, the CFI recognized that the desired touchdown location was farther than their flight profile would allow, so he attempted to "stretch the glide distance" by using collective rather than by adding engine power. The landing flare was delayed, and when touchdown occurred the main rotors impacted the tail boom.

Probable Cause: A hard landing due to the dual student's failure to maintain main rotor speed, his improper landing flare, and the flight control interference by the flight instructor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA305
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA305