Accident Piper PA-22-150 N7630D, Saturday 22 September 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 September 2001
Time:12:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7630D
MSN: 22-5336
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:3018 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenton, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Huntington Municipal Airport, IN (KHHG)
Destination airport:VALLEY POINT, WV (WV29)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had just purchased the airplane and was in the process of ferrying it home when he elected to divert because of en route weather. The pilot maneuvered the airplane for a 4,201-foot long by 75-foot wide runway. The airplane touched down on the first 1/3 of the runway with full flaps and an indicated airspeed of approximately 70 to 80 mph. The pilot retarded the throttle to idle, and applied the brakes, which caused the airplane to pull from side to side. Fearing that he would not be able to stop the airplane before reaching the end of the runway, he elected to drive it onto a grassy area to the right After departing the runway, the nose wheel struck a culvert, and the airplane nosed over. It was the pilot's first landing in the accident airplane. It was also his first landing in the accident airplane make and model. Winds in the area were approximately 5 knots, from 80 degrees to the left of the runway. After the accident, a mechanic applied the handbrake and then tried to push the airplane. The airplane did not move.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to stop the airplane within the available runway. Factors included the uneven braking and the pilot's lack of experience in airplane make and model.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA228
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC01LA228