Runway excursion Accident Cessna 182M Skylane N92071, Monday 10 September 2001
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 September 2001
Time:20:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182M Skylane
Owner/operator:Daniel Alexander Macdonald
Registration: N92071
MSN: 18260033
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3779 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marshall, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Madison-Dane County Regional Airport, WI (MSN/KMSN)
Destination airport:Marshall, WI (WI97)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged when it overran the end of the runway while landing. The airplane landed on runway 18 (2,800 feet by 65 feet, turf) and the pilot was unable to stop the airplane prior to the end of the runway. The pilot reported that the length of the runway grass was approximately 6-7 inches high and was dew covered. The pilot reported that he had approximately 1,800 feet of runway remaining after his touchdown and that he believes that he needed about 1,900 feet of runway to stop. The pilot stated, "Dew covered grass requires a greatly increased roll out distance."

Probable Cause: The pilot misjudged his altitude and airspeed and landed long. A factor was the wet grass.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA315
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA315